The average age in North America is approximately 40 years old. With a progressively aging population, people are wanting products to minimize aging and enhance their beauty and longevity. Beauty is only skin deep, but the active ingredients we supply our tissue is the difference of how long and effective we can maintain our youthful appearance.
There are many factors that influence the aging process. With the onset of menopause, the decrease in estrogen production disrupts skin functioning, causing a decline in skin elasticity. The deterioration of the lipid barrier, leaves the skin exposed to environmental elements, increases trans-dermal water loss and the skin loses suppleness.
Sun exposure creates a free radical circus which is the leading cause of progressive skin aging. UVA and UVB radiation can penetrate to the dermis causing damage to collagen, elastin and DNA structures. Oxidative stress increases inflammation and compounds the signs of pre-mature aging.
Cranberry seed oil is the most unsaturated oil on the market, making it an ideal moisturizing ingredient. With a composition of 95% fatty acids, cranberry seed oil will protect and re-establish the protective lipid barrier of the skin. Excellent oxidative stability, a pleasant odour and texture, and the ideal 1:1:1 ratio of omega 3 to omega 6 to omega 9. Cran Naturelle, a source of organic cranberry seed oil is a perfect example of fruit oil for skin care applications.
Essential fatty acids are nourishing, protective, aid in the formation and maintenance of cellular membranes and are essential to the formation of prostaglandins to reduce inflammation. Cran Naturelle cranberry seed oil contains a unique balance of omega 3-6-9, which has increased the demand for this ingredient. However, lipids are held within tissues by various interactive forces. The extraction of these EFA’s require an extraction method that can separate the lipids from the biological matrix without interfering with its quality.
The extraction method used in obtaining the Cran Naturelle cranberry seed oil is imperative to the preservation of its phospholipid content. Excessive refinement of the oil will destroy the naturally occurring phospholipid property that is vital to re-establishing the hydro-lipidic barrier of the skin.
Cold-pressed extraction retains the natural antioxidants that are abundant in the Cran Naturelle cranberry seed oil. A high concentration of polyphenols, rich in anthocyanins, tocopherols, tocotrienols, proanthocyanidins; these protective agents aid in the reversal and prevention of UV-mediated skin damage. The incredible source of phytosterols contained in cranberry seed oil will enhance the protection and repair of damaged tissue, soothe inflammation and reduce itchiness in irritated skin.
Tocopherol is widely used for its anti-aging and anti-oxidizing benefits in the health and beauty industries. Dl-alpha tocopherol represents the synthetic form of vitamin E which does not have the same absorbability as naturally occurring tocopherols. This is partially due to the fact that synthetic tocopherols do not contain all of the eight compounds found in natural vitamin E for the body to be able to utilize it. Cran Naturelle cranberry seed oil has been cold pressed extracted, offering an excellent blend of tocopherols and tocotrienols, allowing for optimal absorption and utilization and a perfect alternative to synthetic sources of vitamin E. Due to its stability, and the protective characteristics of its high vitamin E content, cranberry seed oil is an excellent ingredient for products requiring stabilizing, emulsifying and penetrating actions to enhance the fatty acids and other components within its health product composition. As a natural preservative, cranberry seed oil and its high percentage of naturally occurring tocopherols, can preserve the shelf-life and enhance the bioavailability of other fatty acids such as fish oils and other active ingredients.
By utilizing a cold-pressed extraction method with no excipients, the multitude of beneficial compounds and biological activities housed within Cran Naturelle cranberry seed oil are retained. The bioavailability of these ingredients in skin care applications will enhance the regeneration, healing, protection and ultimately the beautification of the skin.
Effects of the sun on visible clinical signs of aging in Caucasian skin. (2013) Retrieved from: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3790843/
Evaluation and optimization of cranberry seed oil extraction methods. (2012) Palaniappan Thyagarajan, McGill. Retrieved from: http://webpages.mcgill.ca/staff/deptshare/FAES/066-Bioresource/Theses/theses/433PalaniappanThyagarajan2012/PalaniappanThyagarajan.pdf
Polyphenols: Skin Photoprotection and Inhibition of Photocarcingenesis. (Dec 2011) Retrieved from: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3288507/
Sun’s Effect on Skin. (May 2011) Retrieved from: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/anatomyvideos/000125.htm
Why Cranberry Oil. (2013) Retrieved from:
Wound Healing Properties of the Oils of Vitis Vinifera and Vaccinimum Macrocarpon. (August 2011) Retrieved from: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21305631